Cory Hedgecock

5/5/2023 - Ponderosa Speedway

5/5/2023 - Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, KY

Presented by Tim Short Auto Group

The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will battle the 3/8 mile bullring for a 50 Laps - $12,000 to Win show on Friday, May 5th at Ponderosa Speedway!

Pro Late Models | $1,500 to Win
Open Wheel Modifieds | $1,200 to Win
Super Stocks | $1,000 to Win

Tickets | $30
Pit Pass | $45

Camping | Free (No Hookups)
Parking | Free

Classes

  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series31 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cory Hedgecock

Cory Hedgecock

Loudon, TN

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Start Finish +/-
A-Main | John Bradshaw Mem 13 13 -
Penske Shocks Heat 1 5 4 1
Qualifying - GROUP A 13.265 9 -2
Hot Laps - GROUP 1 13.241 5 2

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

50 Laps

A-Main | John Bradshaw Mem

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 4 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -1
4 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
5 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
6 10 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Crittenden, KY Crittenden, KY 4
7 7 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -
8 16 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 8
9 12 17D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV 3
10 11 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 1
11 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -8
12 18 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 6
13 13 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -
14 8 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -6
15 19 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
16 9 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -7
17 21 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 4
18 23 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 5
19 20 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 1
20 24 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 4
21 25 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 4
22 15 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -7
23 17 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -6
24 14 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -10
25 22 D8 Dustin Linville Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY Lancaster, KY -3
26 26 99C Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
10 Laps

FAST Shafts B Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
2 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
3 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
4 2 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -2
5 5 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY -
6 8 D8 Dustin Linville Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY Lancaster, KY 2
Top 6 transfer
7 4 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -3
8 11 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 3
9 13 99C Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 4
10 6 16J Justin Rattliff Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY Campbellsville, KY -4
11 9 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -2
12 14 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 2
13 15 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 2
14 10 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -4
DNS 12 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -
8 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 2
2 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -1
3 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
4 5 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 1
Top 4 transfer
5 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
6 7 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 1
7 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -1
8 2 99C Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -6
8 Laps

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
2 3 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
3 7 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 4
4 5 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
Top 4 transfer
5 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -3
6 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -2
7 6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
8 8 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN -
8 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
3 2 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Crittenden, KY Crittenden, KY -1
4 4 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 1
6 5 16J Justin Rattliff Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY Campbellsville, KY -1
7 8 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 1
8 7 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -1
8 Laps

AP1 Insurance Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 2 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -
3 3 17D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV -
4 5 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 2
6 6 D8 Dustin Linville Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY Lancaster, KY -
7 4 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -3

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 12.785
2 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 12.796
3 3 99C Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 12.879
4 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 12.978
5 9 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.056
6 8 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 13.061
7 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 13.165
8 14 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 13.246
9 7 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 13.265
10 13 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 13.281
11 12 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 13.307
12 16 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 13.355
13 6 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 13.368
14 10 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 13.390
15 15 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 13.427
16 11 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 13.493

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 12.631
2 14 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 12.842
3 5 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Crittenden, KY Crittenden, KY 13.061
4 3 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 13.121
5 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.152
6 11 17D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV 13.196
7 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 13.206
8 12 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 13.264
9 4 16J Justin Rattliff Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY Campbellsville, KY 13.358
10 9 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 13.377
11 13 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 13.460
12 6 D8 Dustin Linville Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY Lancaster, KY 13.539
13 1 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 13.661
14 8 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 21.502
15 7 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 23.546

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 12.768
2 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 12.923
3 8 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 12.940
4 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 13.192
5 7 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 13.241
6 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 13.434
7 6 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 13.482
8 3 99C Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.484

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 12.809
2 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 12.864
3 8 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 12.950
4 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 12.979
5 2 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 12.995
6 7 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 13.118
7 3 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 13.219
8 5 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 13.272

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 12.823
2 6 D8 Dustin Linville Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY Lancaster, KY 12.847
3 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 12.934
4 8 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 12.983
5 5 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Crittenden, KY Crittenden, KY 13.003
6 7 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 13.006
7 1 1G Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 13.194

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 12.683
2 5 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 12.817
3 1 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 13.021
4 7 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 13.085
5 2 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 13.208
6 3 17D Zack Dohm Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV Cross Lanes, WV 13.301
7 4 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 13.400

Race Stats

  • Events15
  • Wins1
  • Top 55
  • Top 107
EZGO
Eagle Racing Engines
STI Service Transport
KP Used Cars
W.E. Hardscapes  Masonry
Integra Racing Shocks
Keyser Manufacturing
Currin Construction
Circle H Services
Noble Knights Construction Services
BMF Race Cars
CH Enterprises
Powers Machine
Cobb’s Auto Parts
Pro FABrication Headers  Exhaust
Accu-Force Shock Dyno
Vineyard Construction
Winters Rearends
Quick Car
Brucebilt Performance
Martel Signs
MyRacePass
Hoosier Racing Tires
VP Race Fuels

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season

Facebook