Cory Hedgecock

9/15/2023 - Knoxville Raceway

9/15/2023 - Knoxville Raceway

Knoxville, IA

Classes

  • Lucas Oil Late Models39 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – Knoxville Nationals – September 14th-16th, 2023. (Heath Lawson photo)
Hedgecock pilots Rauen Racing No. 98 at Knoxville

Climbing behind the wheel of the Jason Rauen-owned No. 98 BMF Race Cars Late Model for the 19th running of the Knoxville Nationals, Cory Hedgecock invaded Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, Iowa) on Thurs...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cory Hedgecock

Cory Hedgecock

Loudon, TN

Lucas Oil Late Models Start Finish +/-
Knoxville LM Nats A-Main Ngt 2 19 17 2
Summit Racing Heat 2 7 4 3
Qualifying - GROUP A 18.167 14 -3
Hot Laps - GROUP 2 18.322 8 -7

Lucas Oil Late Models

25 Laps

Knoxville LM Nats A-Main Ngt 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 3 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 1
3 12 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 9
4 8 4 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 4
5 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 1
6 2 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -4
7 4 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -3
8 18 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 10
9 11 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
10 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -5
11 21 8S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 10
12 15 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
13 20 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 7
14 10 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -4
15 17 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
16 24 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 8
17 19 98 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 2
18 13 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -5
19 23 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 4
20 7 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -13
21 9 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -12
22 22 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
23 14 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -9
24 16 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -8
12 Laps

Fast Shafts B-Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
2 2 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -
Top 2 transfer
3 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
4 5 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
5 4 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -1
6 7 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 1
7 6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -1
8 9 10W Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
DNS 8 17 Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -
DNS 10 22M Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -
12 Laps

UNOH B-Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
2 3 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
4 5 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 1
5 2 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -3
6 6 D45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE -
7 8 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 1
8 7 21M Luke Merfeld Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -1
DNS 9 6 Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE -
12 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
2 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
3 3 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -
4 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 1
5 2 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -3
Top 5 transfer
6 6 8S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
7 8 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 1
8 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -1
9 9 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO -
10 10 10W Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -
12 Laps

Summit Racing Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 5 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 3
3 6 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 3
4 7 98 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 3
5 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -3
Top 5 transfer
6 8 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 2
7 4 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -3
8 9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 1
9 1 17 Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -8
10 10 22M Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -
12 Laps

Simpson Race Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 2 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -
3 5 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 2
4 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
5 6 4 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 1
Top 5 transfer
6 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -3
7 7 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
8 8 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -
9 9 21M Luke Merfeld Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -
DNS 10 6 Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE -
12 Laps

AP1 Insurance Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
2 3 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 1
3 1 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -2
4 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 2
5 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
Top 5 transfer
6 4 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -2
7 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -
8 9 D45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE 1
9 8 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 8S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 17.294
2 18 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 17.320
3 15 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 17.475
4 8 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 17.499
5 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.581
6 12 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 17.657
7 14 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 17.665
8 19 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.699
9 10 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 17.826
10 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 17.954
11 17 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.024
12 6 17 Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 18.105
13 20 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 18.150
14 11 98 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 18.167
15 5 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 18.232
16 9 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 18.397
17 13 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 18.575
18 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 18.828
19 4 10W Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 19.456
20 7 22M Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 19.744

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 4 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 17.344
2 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 17.383
3 6 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 17.396
4 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 17.505
5 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 17.807
6 2 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 17.829
7 13 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 17.840
8 11 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 17.860
9 16 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 17.910
10 12 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 18.020
11 18 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 18.044
12 14 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 18.062
13 7 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.101
14 17 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 18.318
15 19 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 18.486
16 10 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 18.682
17 15 21M Luke Merfeld Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 19.015
18 9 D45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE 20.617
DNS 8 6 Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 18.860
2 5 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 18.945
3 9 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 18.966
4 8 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 19.096
5 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 19.428
6 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 19.538
7 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 19.970
8 4 10W Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 20.776
9 7 22M Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 20.798
10 6 17 Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 20.930

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 17.853
2 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 18.005
3 6 8S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 18.036
4 4 22F Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 18.200
5 9 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 18.222
6 2 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 18.285
7 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.303
8 1 98 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 18.322
9 10 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 18.793
10 3 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 19.157

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 4 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 17.224
2 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 17.500
3 6 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 17.515
4 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 17.990
5 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 18.004
6 2 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 18.020
7 7 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.995
8 10 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 19.308
9 9 D45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE 22.638
DNS 8 6 Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 17.083
2 6 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 17.344
3 1 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 17.479
4 8 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 17.630
5 2 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 17.751
6 9 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 17.859
7 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 17.884
8 4 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 17.942
9 5 21M Luke Merfeld Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 19.012

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA

Race Stats

  • Events27
  • Wins1
  • Top 57
  • Top 1011
EZGO
Eagle Racing Engines
STI Service Transport
KP Used Cars
W.E. Hardscapes  Masonry
Integra Racing Shocks
Keyser Manufacturing
SFP Performance Systems
Currin Construction
Circle H Services
Noble Knights Construction Services
BMF Race Cars
CH Enterprises
Powers Machine
Cobb’s Auto Parts
Pro FABrication Headers  Exhaust
Accu-Force Shock Dyno
Vineyard Construction
Winters Rearends
Quick Car
Brucebilt Performance
Martel Signs
MyRacePass
Hoosier Racing Tires
VP Race Fuels

Latest Photos

2024 Season

Facebook